promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted
Jeffrey 發問於 科學及數學數學 · 1 十年前

講一些數學詞彙的英文!(20分)

講一些數學詞彙的英文!下星期一考試用!

最佳解答評選準則:

1.數學詞彙愈多愈好。

2.不要亂答。

3.不要用英文縮寫!(例:cm)(最好長寫和縮寫都有)

4.不要抄人答案。

5.不要給文章我。

6.不接受補充。

分數準則:

答一個詞彙(長寫)加1分。

答一個詞彙(長寫和縮寫)加2分。

犯上面(2、3、4、5和6)不扣分。

更新:

最多分成為最佳解答!

更新 2:

ocean有18分

更新 3:

大家多多指教呀!!!+==+ 有20分

更新 4:

"||+||$#愛你一億世]]#%%^$ 有0分(取消資格)

犯了最佳解答評選準則的第4條

更新 5:

好好人有20分

更新 6:

更正:

好好人有23分

更新 7:

*RYAN@JOHNSON@JOAN* 有57分

更新 8:

๑۩۞۩๑㊣♂/ ≧&※*^#~☞...↗ღஓ↙アカ 有31分

更新 9:

d.r_2009有0分

更新 10:

byron19960330 有32分

更新 11:

冇名的我有72分

更新 12:

更正:

冇名的我有73分

5 個解答

評分
  • 1 十年前
    最愛解答

    1.highest common factor/H.C.F.(最大公倍數)

    2.lowest common factor/L.C.M(最小公因數)

    3.sum(和)

    4.difference(差)

    5.product(積)

    6.quotient(商)

    7.decimal(小數)

    8.fraction(分數)

    9.metre/m(米)

    10.kilometre/km(公里)

    11.centimetre/cm(厘米)

    12.millimetre/mm(毫米)

    13.cubic centimetre(立方厘米)

    14.cubic metre(立方米)

    15.litre/L(升)

    16.millilitre/mL(毫升)

    17.kilogram/kg(公斤/千克)

    18.gram(克)

    19.square number(平方數)

    20.denominator(分母)

    21.numerator(分子)

    22.remainder(餘數)

    23.odd number(奇數/單數)

    24.even number(偶數/雙數)

    25.improper fraction(假分數)

    26.proper fraction(真分數)

    27.mixed number(帶分數)

    28.problem(應用題)

    29.digit(數字)

    30.divide(除)

    31.division(除法)

    32.divisor(除數)

    33.dividend(被除數)

    34.multiply(乘)

    35.multiplication(乘法)

    36.multiplier(乘數)

    37.braces(大括號)

    38.square brackets(中括號)

    39.brackets(括號)

    40.plus

    41.add

    42.increase (40-42=加)

    43.minns

    44.subtract

    45.decrease (43-15=減)

    46.time(s)(乘)

    47.composite number(合成數)

    48.prime nuber(質數)

    49.prime factor(質因數)

    50.factor(因數)

    51.expand(通分)

    2007-09-30 14:05:55 補充:

    52.units digit(個位)53.tens digit(十位)54.hundreds digit(百位)55.thousands digit(千位)56.a half(二分一)57.one-third(三分一)58.a quarter(四分一)59.one-fifth(五分一)60.one-sixth(六分一)61.one-seventh(七分一)62.one-eighth(八分一)63.one-ninth(九分一)64.one-tenth(十分一)

    • Commenter avatar登入以回覆解答
  • Subjects: Chinese, English, Mathematics, Integrated Science(IS), History, Chinese History, Religious Studies (RS), Ethics(Life Education), Physical Education (PE) , Geography, Computer Literacy, Visual Art (Art and Design), Music, Pu Tong Hua (PTH), Economic and Public Affairs (EPA)

    Mathematics Vocab.

    -Algebra(代數)

    -Index(單), indices(眾), 指數, e.g.square(2) of 2 is 4, the square is an index.

    -Monomial(單項式),is a "pile" of number with variables(未知, i.e. X, Y, Z, ?) which no signs like "+"; and "-"; in between them. Polynomial(多項式), just like a mathematic operation(算式), has all '+' '-' 'X' '÷'

    -Estimation(估算).

    -Round off(四捨五入法), e.g. 327-->300(correct to the hundreds digit百位), 327-->330(correct to the tens digit十位), 放棄when X or=5.

    -Geometry(幾何學)

    -Symmetry(對稱)-->Rotational Symmetry(旋轉對稱)& Reflectional Symmetry(反射對稱)

    -Axis(軸)

    -Congruence(全等)=totally equal

    -Similarity=similar(識la~)

    -Area(面積)

    -Volume(體積)

    -Coordinates(座標)

    -Statistics(統計圖)

    ...............................(may be more, but above will be at least 90% of your syllabus

    1. Angle sum of triangle = ∠sum of Δ

    2. Exterior angle of triangle = ext. ∠ of Δ

    3. Pythagoras' theorem = Pyth. theorem

    4. Converse of Pythagoras' theorem = Converse of Pyth. theorem

    5. Angle sum of polygon = ∠sum of polygon

    6. Sum of exterior angles of polygon = sum of ext. ∠s of polygon

    7. Angles at a point = ∠s at a pt.

    8. Vertically opposite angles = vert. opp. ∠s

    9. Adjacent angles on a straight line = adj. ∠s on st. line

    10. Corresponding angles

    11. Alternate angles

    12. Interior angles on the same side

    13. Corresponding angles = corr. ∠s, AB//CD

    14. Alternate angles = alt. ∠s, AB//CD

    15. Interior angles on the same side = int. ∠s, AB//CD

    16. Base angles of an isosceles triangle = base ∠s, isos. Δ

    17. Equiangular

    18. Nature of isosceles triangle

    19. Nature of equilateral triangle

    20. Correspomding sides of congruent triangle

    21. Corresponding angles of congruent triangle

    22. Corresponding sides of simular triangle

    23. Corresponding angles of simular triangle

    24. Three sides proportional = 3 sides proportional

    25. Ratio of two sides included angles = ratio of 2 sides, inc. ∠

    26. Angle bisector

    27. Perpendicular bisector

    28. Median

    29. Altitude

    30. Common sides

    31. Common angles

    • Commenter avatar登入以回覆解答
  • 匿名
    1 十年前

    小數decimal

    小數位decimal place

    小數點decimal point

    三棱柱;三角柱triangular prism

    分子numerator

    分母denominator

    分數fraction

    不規則irregular

    正方體;立方;立方體cube

    平面plane

    立體;固體solid

    四面體tetrahedron

    近似值approximate value

    同分母;公分母common denominator

    曲線curve

    百分率percent; per cent

    百分法;百分數percentage

    多面體polyhedron

    有陰影部分shaded portion

    最接近之值to the nearest

    均勻橫切面uniform cross-section

    形狀shape

    步驟step

    長方體rectangular block; cuboid

    直線straight line

    底base

    底面積base area

    柱;圓柱體cylinder

    面face; surface

    面積area

    真分數proper fraction

    容量capacity

    高(高度)height

    扇形sector

    四捨五入rounding; rounding off

    假分數improper fraction

    帶分數mixed number; mixed fraction

    球體spheroid

    球形;球面sphere

    棱錐(棱錐體); 角錐(角錐體)pyramid

    棒形圖bar chart

    棱柱 (棱柱體); 角柱(角柱)prism

    概率probability

    截面section

    圓錐(圓錐體);錐cone

    橫切面;橫截面cross-section

    體積volume

    資料來源: 現代數學book
    • Commenter avatar登入以回覆解答
  • 1 十年前

    denominator =分母

    numerator =分子

    odd number =單數

    even number =双數

    directed number =有向數

    prime number =質數

    factor =因數(因子)

    multiple =倍數

    addition =加法

    subtraction =減法

    multiply =乘法

    division =除數

    remainder =餘數

    proper faction =真分數

    improper faction =假分數

    fixed number =帶分數

    thousand (K) =一千

    million (M) =一百萬

    billion (B) =一百億

    one googol =10的100次方

    如果冇用就sorry了,冇用可以唔揀我做最佳回答

    • Commenter avatar登入以回覆解答
  • 你覺得這個解答怎樣?你可以登入投選解答。
  • 1 十年前

    Mathematics Vocab.

    -Algebra(代數)

    -Index(單), indices(眾), 指數, e.g.square(2) of 2 is 4, the square is an index.

    -Monomial(單項式),is a "pile" of number with variables(未知, i.e. X, Y, Z, ?) which no signs like "+"; and "-"; in between them. Polynomial(多項式), just like a mathematic operation(算式), has all '+' '-' 'X' '÷'

    -Estimation(估算).

    -Round off(四捨五入法), e.g. 327-->300(correct to the hundreds digit百位), 327-->330(correct to the tens digit十位), 放棄when X or=5.

    -Geometry(幾何學)

    -Symmetry(對稱)-->Rotational Symmetry(旋轉對稱)& Reflectional Symmetry(反射對稱)

    -Axis(軸)

    -Congruence(全等)=totally equal

    -Similarity=similar(識la~)

    -Area(面積)

    -Volume(體積)

    -Coordinates(座標)

    -Statistics(統計圖)

    • Commenter avatar登入以回覆解答
還有問題嗎?立即提問即可得到解答。