sci....的問題．．come in plz 10marks 10marks 10marks 10marks
about the elephant:
where we can find it??
its' living environment??
what food do it eat??
plz give the answer more detail~~~~~
- TLv 61 十年 前最佳解答
There are two species of elephant – the African and the Asian. The African elephant is the world's largest land mammal, measuring up to four metres high and usually weighing over six tonnes. The average Asian male elephant is shorter than his African counterpart at three metres high and weighing around five tonnes.
The elephant's strong but sensitive trunk is used to feed, drink, smell, breathe and bathe. Its tusks, which are really incisor teeth, can grow up to three metres long. Most African elephants – both male and female – have tusks, but only some male Asian elephants can grow them.
Elephants can live for around 70 years. They generally form small family groups of mothers and their young. Males leave the herd at puberty. The herd is led by a dominant female known as the matriarch. Calves are born after a 22-month gestation period.
Current threats & problems
In the 1970s and 1980s international demand for ivory coupled with illegal trade spiralled out of control causing a catastrophic decline in African elephant populations. Poaching resulted in the population falling from an estimated 1.3 million animals in 1970 to just 600,000 by 1989.
In 1990 the African elephant was placed on Appendix I the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). This bans all international trade in the listed species and their products. However, poaching of elephants still continues in some areas.
Not all countries supported the ban. Some – Zimbabwe, South Africa, Botswana and Namibia – have retained healthy elephant populations and believe they should be allowed to export ivory. The ban remains in place but the elephant range states and CITES parties have agreed to develop monitoring programmes to determine trends in poaching and trade.
A few centuries ago, African elephants roamed savannahs and forests south of the Sahara Desert. Since then, the elephant's habitat has fragmented and shrunk. This is mainly due to dramatic human population growth and the resulting conversion of elephant habitat to agricultural land. Human-elephant conflicts are increasing where elephants trample crops and damage infrastructure in search of food.
Recent data shows that many elephants are killed for meat, especially in Central Africa.
This, coupled with the continued demand for ivory and declining anti-poaching budgets, means elephants still face serious threats in many parts of Africa. Illegal killing is still widespread and even increasing in some countries.
The Asian elephant, whose ancestors originated in Africa, once ranged from modern Iraq to the Yellow River in China but now is only found from India to Vietnam with a tiny population in south-west China.
The elephant lives in forests and is threatened more by habitat loss than by poaching (trade in Asian elephant products has been banned since 1975). Forests have been converted to agriculture, cutting off traditional seasonal movements of the elephants and creating conflicts between elephants and humans. Only 30,000-40,000 wild Asian elephants survive today, mostly in India. There are also 16,000 domesticated elephants, mainly used in the logging industry throughout Asia, as well as a significant number in captivity around the world.