• 香港新界的公路最近經常發生嚴重交通意外,例如最近屯門的致命交通意外,請問有何實際可行方法避免這些事情發生?

    最佳解答: There is no practical method. In theory, there are always methods to reduce traffic accidents. However, most of the practical methods require government intervention (such as tighter enforcement, higher safety standard, etc.) Without the government's active involvement, the only method to avoid accidents is to avoid the area at all, which... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: There is no practical method. In theory, there are always methods to reduce traffic accidents. However, most of the practical methods require government intervention (such as tighter enforcement, higher safety standard, etc.) Without the government's active involvement, the only method to avoid accidents is to avoid the area at all, which is not practical. Hence - no practical method.
    2 個解答 · 政府 · 1 星期前
  • 請別人幫忙買機票,怎樣預先核實信用卡持卡人?

    最佳解答: The cardholder will need to physically present him/herself with the credit card to the a ticket counter for verification. In other word - the cardholder will need to go to the airport.
    最佳解答: The cardholder will need to physically present him/herself with the credit card to the a ticket counter for verification. In other word - the cardholder will need to go to the airport.
    1 個解答 · 飛機 · 1 星期前
  • 香港有沒有和自我防衛有關的法例?

    最佳解答: Not directly. In Hong Kong, there is no statutory right to defend. However, a right to defend is recognized as common law based on the circumstance. Also - indirectly, the use of force is authorized by Section 101A of Criminal Procedure Ordinance (Hong Kong Ordinance Cap. 221) to arrest any suspects (by defending yourself, you are also... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: Not directly. In Hong Kong, there is no statutory right to defend. However, a right to defend is recognized as common law based on the circumstance. Also - indirectly, the use of force is authorized by Section 101A of Criminal Procedure Ordinance (Hong Kong Ordinance Cap. 221) to arrest any suspects (by defending yourself, you are also stopping crimes at the same time).
    2 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 1 星期前
  • 關於美國高中留學...?

    最佳解答: 1. TOEFL. 2. Preparation courses, books, etc. 3. Your school will determine based on your current process. 4. Unable to answer - each one faces different problems. 5. Public.
    最佳解答: 1. TOEFL. 2. Preparation courses, books, etc. 3. Your school will determine based on your current process. 4. Unable to answer - each one faces different problems. 5. Public.
    1 個解答 · 出國留學 · 2 星期前
  • 拿留學簽證考美國駕照?

    最佳解答: Not at this moment. When you intend to get a license when you are still a minor, the licensing department will require you to present an adult for consent and liability acceptance. It is unlikely you can find someone like this. It will be best if you can wait until you are 18.
    最佳解答: Not at this moment. When you intend to get a license when you are still a minor, the licensing department will require you to present an adult for consent and liability acceptance. It is unlikely you can find someone like this. It will be best if you can wait until you are 18.
    2 個解答 · 出國留學 · 1 月前
  • 想問下罪犯自新條例, 如果以前曾經干犯輕微罪行被定罪, 按條例該人可以於三年內未被定罪而洗底, 但該人一年內又因輕微交通意外被告不小心駕駛, 是否會納入"三年內"的"定罪"? 如是, 是否又要再根據不小心駕駛的定罪時間再計三年?還是已經不能再引用罪犯自新條例洗底?謝謝?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes. Although rare, given that a person convicted for careless driving can be eligible for imprisonment, careless driving should be assumed as a criminal offense. 2. No. 3. Yes - you lost your chance.
    最佳解答: 1. Yes. Although rare, given that a person convicted for careless driving can be eligible for imprisonment, careless driving should be assumed as a criminal offense. 2. No. 3. Yes - you lost your chance.
    2 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 4 星期前
  • 「香港法律問題」香港穿避彈衣合法嗎?可不可以穿著上街?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes. There is not law regulating the wearing of a bulletproof vest. 2. Mostly no. While there is no law regulating where you can wear a bulletproof vest, if your wearing can affect the public and without a reasonable excuse, then the police can still arrest you related to the wearing of the vest.
    最佳解答: 1. Yes. There is not law regulating the wearing of a bulletproof vest. 2. Mostly no. While there is no law regulating where you can wear a bulletproof vest, if your wearing can affect the public and without a reasonable excuse, then the police can still arrest you related to the wearing of the vest.
    2 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 4 星期前
  • 想請問大家有關美國結婚問題以及小孩入籍美國 我男朋友想把我留在美國,目前我是以觀光身分進來認識的,我男朋友是美國公民,那我可以在美國跟他結婚後,時間到再回台灣嗎?我不想黑在美國,我還有兩個小孩在台灣,小孩歸我,我想把孩子一起接來美國 有比較仔細的說明和意見嗎?謝謝?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes. Your marriage has no relationship with your status. 2. Your husband will have to petition you in the U.S., while you wait for the visa in Taiwan. Also - you must also obtain the approval of the non-custodian parent for the immigration (just because you have custody does not mean you can do anything you want).
    最佳解答: 1. Yes. Your marriage has no relationship with your status. 2. Your husband will have to petition you in the U.S., while you wait for the visa in Taiwan. Also - you must also obtain the approval of the non-custodian parent for the immigration (just because you have custody does not mean you can do anything you want).
    1 個解答 · 出國留學 · 2 月前
  • 請問如果免簽去愛爾蘭待90天,出境去北愛爾蘭或歐洲隨便一國待一兩天,再回愛爾蘭可以再重新免簽待90天嗎?

    最佳解答: The answer is no. 1. Even Northern Ireland is another country within the U.K., both the U.K. and Ireland shares a single immigration system. So there is no immigration check and a new deadline. 2. Even you exit to other European countries, the U.K./Ireland can evaluate your intention to determine if you are admissible or not. At this moment... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: The answer is no. 1. Even Northern Ireland is another country within the U.K., both the U.K. and Ireland shares a single immigration system. So there is no immigration check and a new deadline. 2. Even you exit to other European countries, the U.K./Ireland can evaluate your intention to determine if you are admissible or not. At this moment - as soon as you are not a EU citizen, you can be subject to denied entry.
    2 個解答 · 其他:歐洲 · 2 月前
  • 《刑事罪行條例》第60條一問, 為何摧毀或損壞屬於其本人的任何財產即屬犯罪? 自己打破自己個杯都犯法?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes - (2)(b) is the key. 2. Because they are not related. For example, you break dishes on a public street. Even you are not aiming anyone (hence, no assault/battery against anyone), still the destruction of the dishes can still cause injuries to others regardless intent. The purpose of the section is to "eliminate" the element... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: 1. Yes - (2)(b) is the key. 2. Because they are not related. For example, you break dishes on a public street. Even you are not aiming anyone (hence, no assault/battery against anyone), still the destruction of the dishes can still cause injuries to others regardless intent. The purpose of the section is to "eliminate" the element of assault/battery.
    3 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 2 月前
  • 《刑事罪行條例》第124條一問, 若丈夫和16歲以下的妻子性交該犯哪條例? 既然婚姻是無效, 如何視她為妻子?

    最佳解答: 1. No law has been broken. 2. The validity of a marriage is subject to the legal requirement. So a marriage can be voided because not all requirements are met. In that case, the law carved out an exemption so that a male can't be penalized for statutory rape due to the technicality.
    最佳解答: 1. No law has been broken. 2. The validity of a marriage is subject to the legal requirement. So a marriage can be voided because not all requirements are met. In that case, the law carved out an exemption so that a male can't be penalized for statutory rape due to the technicality.
    3 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 2 月前
  • 請問加拿大甘露市(Kamloops)、黃金鎮(The Golden Town)、路易斯湖(Lake Louise)或歐肯納湖(Okanagan Lake) 有沒有提供Buffet午餐 的 飯店?

    最佳解答: Assume no. Buffet is not a popular option in North America.
    最佳解答: Assume no. Buffet is not a popular option in North America.
    1 個解答 · 其他:景點 · 4 月前
  • About UAC application for university in Australia?

    最佳解答: It is up to you (and depends on what term you have applied). Usually, the certificate is sufficient for the school (you will get a certificate regardless). But if you want anything faster, then you can apply for the statement. (Note - since you are an Australian applying for Australian institution, visa is not an issue. So in theory, you... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: It is up to you (and depends on what term you have applied). Usually, the certificate is sufficient for the school (you will get a certificate regardless). But if you want anything faster, then you can apply for the statement. (Note - since you are an Australian applying for Australian institution, visa is not an issue. So in theory, you should not have to worry about time.)
    1 個解答 · 海外升學 · 4 月前
  • 家姐攞左我個名聯名抽白居易,咁我係咪冇左首次置業?

    最佳解答: 1-2. No. You will only lose your eligible when you become a HOS property owner in this case. As soon as you don't become an owner, you are simply a resident for the HOS property, if the purchase is successful.
    最佳解答: 1-2. No. You will only lose your eligible when you become a HOS property owner in this case. As soon as you don't become an owner, you are simply a resident for the HOS property, if the purchase is successful.
    1 個解答 · 租務及房地產 · 4 月前
  • 公屋加名(加入有身份證的新移民成員)的問題?

    最佳解答: The answer is no. Because the potential new household members have not resided in the public housing unit, and to make this even better, the because members reside in the Mainland, as far as the Department concerns, there is no legal issue, as they are really not the members of the household in anyway.
    最佳解答: The answer is no. Because the potential new household members have not resided in the public housing unit, and to make this even better, the because members reside in the Mainland, as far as the Department concerns, there is no legal issue, as they are really not the members of the household in anyway.
    1 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 4 月前
  • 我要去澳洲打工,簽證辦好了,所以到時候搭飛機要出示甚麼證明代表我有辦簽證嗎?

    最佳解答: Nothing. The airline will match your booking information with the Department of Home Affairs system to ensure you have proper visa.
    最佳解答: Nothing. The airline will match your booking information with the Department of Home Affairs system to ensure you have proper visa.
    2 個解答 · 出國留學 · 5 月前
  • 30幾歲讀大專高級文憑好唔好?

    最佳解答: It is your own choice. However, please keep in mind the following: 1. How can the new qualification help you exactly? 2. Are you in a suitable position in your life to do such thing? 3. Are you able to finish it?
    最佳解答: It is your own choice. However, please keep in mind the following: 1. How can the new qualification help you exactly? 2. Are you in a suitable position in your life to do such thing? 3. Are you able to finish it?
    3 個解答 · 高等教育 (大學或以上) · 5 月前
  • 有關澳洲公民想到澳洲留學?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes. No other requirement is required. 2. Because of the climate, Australia's school year is opposite from Hong Kong. While each university has its own application deadline, the Australian deadline should be roughly opposite in Hong Kong (i.e. May). 3. Yes. Your qualification/academic performance has nothing to do with your tuition... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: 1. Yes. No other requirement is required. 2. Because of the climate, Australia's school year is opposite from Hong Kong. While each university has its own application deadline, the Australian deadline should be roughly opposite in Hong Kong (i.e. May). 3. Yes. Your qualification/academic performance has nothing to do with your tuition consideration.
    1 個解答 · 海外升學 · 5 月前
  • 我是香港人, 同非洲難民結婚, 他現是亦留在香港, 我們去了入境處申請以受養人身份想取得visa, 現已有一年仍在等待中, 想問是否取得visa後, 我老公就要被拘留嗎, 因佢逾期留香港已三年?

    最佳解答: The answer is no. If the Immigration Department intends to detain your husband, it could have done so already. There is no need to wait.
    最佳解答: The answer is no. If the Immigration Department intends to detain your husband, it could have done so already. There is no need to wait.
    2 個解答 · 法律及道德 · 5 月前
  • 您好 我是國際學生身分 我原來在台灣結婚現在已在美國離婚,但還沒回台灣辦離婚登記,因特殊原因暫時不能回台灣,但前夫已在台灣辦登記了。是否我的戶籍戶籍上也會自動被登記離婚?

    最佳解答: 1. Yes. 2. The county you intend to register your marriage may have additional requirements. You will have to contact the county office. 3. Issued immediately. 4. Immediately after obtaining the certificate. 5. 6-12 months. 6. As soon as you confirm USCIS has received your application of permanent residence (I-485). You will receive a... 顯示更多
    最佳解答: 1. Yes. 2. The county you intend to register your marriage may have additional requirements. You will have to contact the county office. 3. Issued immediately. 4. Immediately after obtaining the certificate. 5. 6-12 months. 6. As soon as you confirm USCIS has received your application of permanent residence (I-485). You will receive a receipt for it. 7. Yes. 8. No. You will have to produce one. You should contact the nearest TECO for assistance. 9. Your can apply for advance parole as soon as you have applied for permanent residence. 10-11. Again - contact your nearest TECO for assistance.
    3 個解答 · 出國留學 · 5 月前